Wadhwani Foundation, which may include our affiliates entities/partners/ implementation partner entities/any other entity/person duly authorised by Wadhwani Foundation (collectively “Foundation”, “We”, “Us” , “Our” for the limited purpose of this privacy policy) are committed to the lawful, fair, and transparent collection and use of personal data. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the way We collect, use, disclose, or otherwise process personal information and how data owner can control their personal data, which may become available to Us. This Privacy Policy shall be an integral part of the Terms of Use.

  1. Applicability of the Privacy Policy

This privacy notice and Privacy Policy applies when We collect your personal data/sensitive personal data/data relating to identifiable natural person/any special categories of data though Our website(s), mobile application(s), platform(s), online portal(s), electronic form(s), offline form(s), job application(s), online or offline registration(s) to avail our services/benefits, enrolment with Us as a consultant or contractor, and enrolment with Us as a partner for the purpose of Our services/benefits (collectively “Our Sites”). In the above-mentioned instances, We are the controller of your personal data. This notice may be supplemented by a separate privacy policy. This notice does not apply to any third-party sites/platforms/portals/online & offline channels and/or payment processors that may link to or be accessible from Our Sites. We are not responsible for any of the content, features, functionality, or privacy practices of third-party sites or services linked to Our Sites. The data collection and use practices of any linked third-party site will be governed by that third party’s applicable privacy notice, statement, or policy, and its terms of use. We encourage you to read and understand them prior to providing your data/information.

  1. What data do We collect?

We collect your data on your voluntary provision of the same to Us. We may also receive data/information about you from other sources/ third parties like your employer, your educational institution, your family member, your references etc. We do not authenticate the genuineness of your data/information. The data We collect may include your name, address, email ids, phone number, gender, job details, salary details, location, your educational institute, company/entity or organization details associated to you, educational details, professional details, your interests/hobbies, health/medical information, the data/information available in or part of your identification documents, application forms, enrolment/ registration forms and other multimedia. It is your choice to provide this data/information to Us. However, to avail Our services/benefits and/or to participate in Our programs/activities/events etc. some of your personal data is essential, so if you decide not to provide such information might limit or eliminate your ability to avail Our services/benefits and/or participate in Our programs/activities/events etc.

Do not provide personal data about others unless you are legally authorized or required to do so by contract or applicable law. Any data you provide about others shall be at your sole risks & you hereby undertake to indemnify Us from any third-party claims arising due to the data/information you provided about others. You may provide personal data on behalf of another person if you have provided them with a copy of this notice and any applicable supplemental privacy notice and obtained their explicit consent. We will not be responsible and/or held liable if you do not comply with the above and/or applicable data protection and privacy laws. We may ask you to provide evidence of that notice and consent.

We do not intentionally collect data of minors or persons otherwise incapacitated to contract. If we learn that if we have any such data, we will take immediate steps to delete such data/information. If as a parent/legal guardian of minors or persons otherwise incapacitated to contract, you find that they have shared personal information to us without your consent, please notify us of the same.

  1. How do We use your data/information?

We collect and use your data/information for legal bases, which are dependent on your interactions with Us. This means we collect and use your personal data/information only where: you have given your consent for specific purposes; it is necessary to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you; it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person; or it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

The purposes and the legal basis for collection and usage of data/information by Us are, inter alia, register/enrol you for Our services/benefits, for participation in Our programs/activities/events, for providing access to our learning/skill development platform(s)/software(s)/application(s)/ online& offline content(s), for providing online & offline trainings, for assessment and feedback purposes, for creating digital contents, for business scaling/development purposes, for investors networking purposes, for communications and any other purpose permitted under applicable laws.

Upon the completion of the purpose for which the data is collected, we shall delete/ anonymize the personal data in accordance with the applicable laws.

  1. When will We share your data?

In compliance with applicable laws, without geographical limitations, We may share and/or transfer your personal data/information on a need-to-know basis with our employees, agents, and affiliates, our services providers (including contingent workers, consultants, contractors, vendors, and out-sourced service providers) to process it for Us based on our instructions and for no other purpose, and with partners that are collaborating with Us for Our objectives. We do not share your personal data with any third party (including our service providers) for marketing/commercial purposes unless you have provided consent for us to do so. If you believe your data/information is being misused by a third party, please contact us immediately.

We may release your personal data/information for any compliance with applicable laws or legal requirements, protect Our rights or property, prevent a crime or in the interest of national security, or protect personal safety of other users of Our Sites. In such events, we will provide notice to you.

  1. How do We store and protect your data?

Your personal data/information may be stored, as permitted by applicable laws, in your region or in any other country where we or our service providers have facilities until it is no longer required for the purposes it was collected and/or as specified in contracts. We may also allow Our employees, service providers, consultants, faculties, mentors, and our implementation partners located around the world to access data/information/personal data as provided in this notice. We will ensure appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to try to prevent unauthorised access to your data/information. We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect your data, however, please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data/information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through Our Sites, which are beyond Our controls. In the event we are informed of/aware of any data security breach, we will intimate you within the timeframes as specified by applicable laws and we will take reasonable actions to mitigate & restore your data/information.

While providing your data/information, it is recommended to implement necessary personal security measures like not providing third party access to your personal computing devices when you access Our Sites; maintain strong login credentials, including access code and passwords; maintain antivirus software; and do not disclose data/information and/or any of your confidential information while accessing/using Our Sites and/or services, which are not necessary for the purpose. We will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of your personal data/ information, which are beyond our reasonable control, and We disclaim all liabilities and remedies without prejudice.

  1. Your rights: Access and control of your data/information

As per the applicable laws, you may have the right to obtain confirmation that we hold personal data about you; to access, correct, or delete your personal data; to withdraw any consent you previously provided to us; to object to or restrict our processing of your personal data in any other context; to deactivate, block, anonymize, or delete personal data as appropriate; or to request and receive a copy of the personal data you have provided us and to transmit this data to a third party. To exercise any of these rights that you are not able to do directly like an “opt in/out” option, please contact us. You may also have the right to approach competent authorities regarding your data as per the applicable laws of your country. Our Privacy Policy is published in multiple languages and if you do not understand any of the available languages in Our Sites, please contact us and we may provide you with a basic translation. However, English interpretation of Our Privacy Policy shall prevail.

  1. Cookies and similar technologies

We may use cookies or similar technologies in Our Sites. You may adjust your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies when you visit Our Sites. We use necessary cookies to make Our Sites function seamlessly. We and our service providers use additional cookies and similar technologies to collect information when you interact with Our Site to improve your experience including, to provide you with tailored content, personalized experience, analyze site usage, our service(s) assessments & feedbacks.

You may adjust the browser settings to not to accept the cookies to browse Our Sites, but this may result in difficulty while accessing some pages of Our Sites. Your usage of Our Sites represents your voluntary and express consent to relevant cookies and similar technologies and if there is manage cookies option, you may view, change and manage your cookie settings at any time. By clicking “Accept All,” you consent to the placement of cookies and similar technologies. Please refer Our Cookie Policy for further information.

  1. Your acknowledgement and voluntary consent

By giving Us your data/information, you hereby declare that: a) you are the legal owner or you have/obtained the legal right over the data/information provided, b) the data/information provided are correct and authentic to the best of your knowledge and understanding, c) you are legally competent to enter into a legally binding contract, d) you have read, understood and acknowledge the privacy terms described in this Privacy Policy, e) You hereby provide your voluntary and express consent to Us for collection, storage, processing, use, sharing, disclosure, or transfer of your data/information in accordance with the terms mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

We solely reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy and your continued use of Our Sites means that you agree to and accept such changes in the Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

You shall have the right to dissent or withdraw the consent provided. In case of dissent, please do not proceed to use Our Sites. In case you wish to withdraw your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please notify us of the same and we shall process your request within a reasonable period as per applicable laws. We reserve all rights to withdraw any or all of your access to Our Sites to the extent permissible under applicable laws.

  1. Grievance Redressal/ Contact Us

The grievance redressal contact is the go-to contact as per the applicable laws (Data Protection officer/Grievance Officer/ or any other similar competent office under applicable laws) for any data protection matters. You may contact us on the following email address:

marketing@wfglobal.org – For any questions, feedbacks and requests.

legal@wfglobal.org – For any grievances or complaints.